Understanding the effects of sessile animal communities on biodiversity formation and feeding habitat in coastal ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Masato  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (10809114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固着性動物 / 種組成 / 出現動態 / 小型甲殻類 / コケムシ / 摂餌生態 / 多様性 / 環境収容力 / ワレカラ / 摂餌行動 / 環境DNA / 棲み込み / 表在性動物 / 分類 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between the species composition and seasonality of sessile organisms, and their habitat environments, and small benthic organisms inhabiting these sessile organisms were clarified by survey using settlement panels and observation of bottom communities by ROV in Otsuchi Bay, Okirai Bay, and Matsushima Bay. The environmental DNA in the seawater was also used to verify the results of the survey using settlement panels. Furthermore, the species composition, abundance, and feeding behavior of small crustaceans that using sessile organism assemblage were also investigated to provide an overview of their life history and their importance in coastal ecosystems. In addition, the feeding ecology of tufted bryozoan Bugula neritina, which is the dominant species on the settlement plates, was observed under different water temperatures, currents, and food concentrations, to clarify the relationship between the environmental factors and food intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,三陸沿岸域の養殖施設等にみられる固着性動物について,細かな環境の違いでその種組成や生物量が大きく異なることを明らかとした.この結果は当該海域における固着性動物の出現動態の把握や今後の予測を行う上で重要な知見になると期待される.また本研究は,固着性動物群集に棲み込む小型底生生物の具体的な種組成や生物量のほか,異なる環境下でのフサコケムシの摂餌量も初めて明らかにした.これらの結果はいずれの動物も沿岸域の餌料環境や生物量に少なからず影響を及ぼすことを示しており,ここで得られた具体的なデータは,今後の沿岸生態系モデルの構築や環境収容力推定において有用な情報を提供すると期待される.