Studies on the ontogeny and systematics of Liparid fishes from Suruga Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Atsushi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90307249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクサウオ科 / 駿河湾 / 深海近底層 / インキウオ属 / コンニャクウオ属 / ハリバンクサウオ属 / 稚魚 / 直達発育 / バラビクニン / Careproctus rhodomelas / Paraliparis flammeus / ホムラダワ / Paraliparis mandibularis / アゴインキウオ / 駿河トラフ / Paraliparis hokuto / P. variabilidens / P. atramentatus / Careproctus surugaensis / Parariparis ruficometes / 個体発育 / スルガビクニン / オナガインキウオ / 分類 / 新種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three genera and 6 new species of Liparidae (Cottoidei) were described, and three genera and four rare species were redescribed with revised diagnosis in this study. From the deep sea near bottom layer of Suruga Bay, two genera four new species and two rare species were described: Careproctus surugaensis sp. nov., Paraliparis ruficometes sp. nov.,Paraliparis variabilidens sp. nov., Paraliparis hokuto sp. nov., Paraliparis atramentatus and Careproctus rhodomelas. Among them, the dominant species was Paraliparis ruficometes sp. nov. The life history is characterized by direct growth, year-round and continuous spawning, and mainly zooplankton diet. In addition, two genera and two new species were described from the Pacific Ocean off Tohoku and Kushiro, Hokkaido, and two rare species from Tosa Bay and off otsuchi Iwate Prefecture are redescribed: Paraliparis flammeus sp. nov., Paraliparis mandibularis, Osterodiscus abyssicola sp. nov. and Osterodiscus andrashevi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は「深海底棲性魚類の分類と個体発育」に関する先行研究として意義をもつ.独自の方法によって採集困難な深海近底層からクサウオ科魚類を採集し,多くの新種や稀種を記載し,分類学的問題を解決した.生活史の知見からは深海底棲性本科魚類の多様な生活史戦略を探ることを可能にした.静岡市のごく近くの海域から多くの新種や稀種を発見し,さらに生活史を明らかにしたことは,社会的に非常に価値がある.