A method to detect fish electrocardiogram without human handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takahito  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60205383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心電図 / 生体電極 / 粗視化スペクトル / CGSA / 魚類心電図 / インピーダンス / CGSA法 / フラクタル成分 / 環境影響評価 / マグロ延縄漁業 / オキゴンドウ / depredation / 生体組織電極 / ウツボ / 魚 / 非拘束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A squid cut meat was connected to the recording device by thin metal wire was introduced as a bio-electrode to detect fish ECG without human handling and anesthesia when the subject take into the mouth and swallow spontaneously. Since the method can record the heart electric signal when the bio-electrode remained only in the mouth or near portion, there is a limitation in the calculation of FFT using relatively short period data point for several scores of seconds. Therefore, the course graining spectral analysis was used to identify fractal components which express parasympathetic nervous activities, and the results recorded by bioelectrode might be apply to assess fish condition exposed to anthropogenic affects in ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が手を触れないで世界で初めて記録された心電図記録は,従来の手法に比べてその記録時間が短いことが問題となっていたが,心電図の生データを直接周波数分析した上で,CGSA法(粗視化スペクトル)を適用することで,卓越周波数成分およびフラクタル(ゆらぎ)成分が明らかになることが確かめられ,安静時に表れるとされるフラクタル成分の比率も算出することに成功した。本手法は,海洋に設置される各種人工構造物が魚に与える影響を評価する際に,魚がどのように感じているかを明らかに出来る手法となることが予想される。