Evaluation of genetic basis for life history polymorphism in masu salmon: based on genetics related to metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiaki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30409255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北西 滋  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90552456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / スモルト / 生活史多型 / RNA-seq / RNAseq / リアルタイムPCR / 成熟 / 遺伝子発現量 / サクラマス / 次世代シーケンス / RNA発現 / 残留型 / 降海型 / 遺伝的要因 / 代謝量 / 代謝関連遺伝子 / 遺伝的基盤 / 生活史分岐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify a genetic basis for the life history polymorphism in masu salmon Oncorhynchus masou, I conducted the GRAS-Di analysis and RNA-seq analysis using a next-generation sequence. As a result, some candidate genes in conjunction with the smolting were able to detect. On the other hand, the candidate genes in conjunction with the sexual maturation as the resident form was complicated, and it was suggested that many hereditary domains was related to determine whether individuals are the maturation. Besides, I crossbred using some parents of the different life history and tested gene expression of offspring based on half-sib in each time. As a result, the expression of the candidate genes in conjunction with the smolting showed that it did not express at least until the early stage of life history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活史多型は様々な動物群においてみられる現象であり、これまでに多くの研究者を魅了してきたが、それら生活史に関連した遺伝子は未だ十分に解明されていない。本研究では、スモルト期に関連しいる遺伝子が限定的にすることが出来たことは、初めての生活史多型に関連した遺伝子の解明につながると考えられることから、非常に学術的な意義は高い。さらには、水産資源としても重要なサケ科魚類では、関連遺伝子が明らかになった場合においては、効率的な資源作成にもつながることが期待されるため、社会的なインパクトも非常に大きいと考えらる。