Development of early detection approach of eutrophication at a coastal fish farming area using marine lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA ERINA  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (20399116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中瀬 玄徳  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 講師 (40454623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 魚類養殖 / 有機汚濁 / 硫化物 / 細菌群集 / 底質悪化 / 指標 / 予兆 / 養殖漁場 / 底質 / 魚類養殖場 / 早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a tool similar to “hidden metabolic syndrome diagnosis” that can detect organic pollution progression in marine aquaculture sediment at an early stage. We found that aquaculture increased the proportion of fermentative bacteria such as Bacteroidia, Clostridia, Spirochaetia, Fusobacterilia and Bacilli in the seabed sediment. The bacterial community structure in the sediment of “critical area “where organic pollution has already progressed showed a high correlation with sulfide and water content. However, the bacterial community structure in the sediment of healthy and/or moderately eutrophicated areas showed a high correlation with the number of viable lactic acid bacteria, succinic acid and total organic acid concentration. In conclusion, we propose a simple tool to evaluate sediment deterioration in non-critical aquaculture sites by measuring the amount of easily detectable live lactic acid bacteria that act as a marker of deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖漁場の有機汚濁の程度を評価するために現在用いられている硫化物量や底生生物の減少などの指標は、すでに養殖漁場の環境が悪化してしまった『結果』を調べていることになる。結果をみてから対策を講じるということでは後手に回る感があるのは否めない。漁場の悪化を早期発見し、回復のための措置(治療)を行えば、人間が手を貸さなくても環境がもともと持つ自然の浄化能力が働くことが期待でき、漁場回復の労力は従来よりも軽減されるであろう。本研究結果は、環境の保全・修復をしながら養殖生産を行う持続可能な次世代の養殖業の構築へ大きく貢献できる。