The fatty acid production using oxygen transfer coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroshi  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (80572510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸素移動容量係数 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 原生生物 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of oxygen transfer coefficient (KLa) on cell density and fatty acid production was investigated for disputing our postulation. We measured the KLa factor of the 10 L jar fermenter, and cultivated Aurantiochytrium sp. strain in various paddle speed and air supply conditions. Saturated fatty acid was increased when the KLa was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた知見で原生生物を培養すると脂肪酸の性質を変化させることができ、健康食品や魚類の餌料として応用できる高度不飽和脂肪酸や燃料に使用することができる飽和脂肪酸などをある程度制御して生産することができると考えられる。