Studies on the pathogenicity and control of the parasitic flagellate Spironucleus salmonis infecting the intestine of juvenile chum salmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 さけます・内水面水産試験場, 研究主幹 (70442655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦和 茂彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(札幌), 研究員(再雇用) (60425460)
伴 真俊  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(札幌), 研究員(再雇用) (80425462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管鞭毛虫 / Spironucleus salmonis / サケ / サクラマス / 孵化場 / 海水適応能 / 野生魚 / 病害性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirmed Spironucleus salmonis as the diplomonad flagellate infecting hatchery-reared chum salmon in Hokkaido. Infection of S. salmonis was detected from approximate 30% of juvenile hachery-reared chum salmon collected for this study. Infection experiments with S. salmonis showed that the parasite infection caused the cumulative mortality of 16% and reduction of seawater adaptability in the juvenile salmon. We suggested that the infection sources of S. salmonis were wild fish, which inhabited the river, and feces of the fish. Infection of S. salmonis can be mediated by river water reared for jucenile chum salmon. Ultraviolet sterilization of rearing water prevented completely infection of S. salmonis in juvenile chum salmon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告会及び広報誌を通して、原因虫が検出された孵化場に本病の病害性を紹介し、注意喚起することにより、現場で本病の防疫に対する意識を高めることができた。原因虫遺伝子の検出技術を魚病診断へ導入することにより、研究期間中に3件の不明病診断例を、腸管鞭毛虫症と診断することができた。魚病防疫指導を通して、孵化場へ予防技術の普及を図ることで、道内サケ人工増殖における腸管鞭毛虫症防疫への貢献が期待される。