Monitoring the shaking of seaweed beds-Elucidation of the flow environment suitable for seaweed bed by acceleration loggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Shimabukuro Hiromori  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主任研究員 (00569452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords藻場 / 海藻 / 流動 / 生態系 / ホンダワラ / クロメ / 気候変動 / 水温 / 磯焼け / ヒジキ / 藻類増養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple acceleration loggers were installed for each vegetation on Yashiro Island, Yamaguchi Prefecture. The logger was set to sway in a fluid manner similar to seaweed. As a result of analyzing the data obtained by the logger, it was found that the crome field prefers strong flow, and as it becomes weaker, there is a correlation between the mixed seaweed bed and the Sargassum seaweed bed and the relationship between vegetation and flow. When we confirmed the months when strong flow data were obtained, there were many summers and winters when the sea was generally rough. It was suggested that a temporary strong flow had an effect, and this study confirmed that there is a public flow environment due to seaweed bed vegetation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の環境変動により藻場の消失が懸念されている。特に藻場に影響を与える環境要因として「水温上昇」と「静穏化」が挙げられている。静穏化とは,海岸線を人工的に改変することや,台風の減少など気候の変化に起因するものである。しかし水温上昇や光環境などについては膨大な研究例があるが,流動環境についての研究は極めて少ない。従来流動は高価な機材を使用して計測するしかなかったが,本研究では流動を簡易的に評価する手法を開発したことで,学術的にも社会的意義も高い。