Preparation of xylooligosaccharides from red alga dulse by Paenibacillus enzyme and their effect on intestinal microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishimura Hideki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (50204855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 孝男  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (30160865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダルス / 紅藻 / キシラン / キシロオリゴ糖 / ビフィズス菌 / キシラナーゼ / キシロシダーゼ / 未利用資源 / ビフィズス菌増殖促進 / パエニバチルス / キシラン分解酵素 / 腸内菌叢改善作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared the β-(1,3/1,4)-xylotriose (DX3) by enzymatic digestion of the xylan from red alga dulse (Palmaria palmata). The DX3 has a selective growth-promoting effect on Bifidobacterium adolescentis, which is a type of bifidobacterium. In addition, we clarified the degradation pathway of the DX3 in B. adolescentis.
On the other hand, we expressed two xylanases (StXyl-10 and StXyl-11) from Streptomyces thermogriseus NBRC100772. Then, we established the condition for preparation of the dulse-XOS with high β-(1,3/1,4)-XOS content by using StXyl-10 and StXyl-11 together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「β-1,4結合」と「β-1,3結合」が混在した特異な構造を持つキシロオリゴ糖の生理活性に関する詳細な研究は成されていない。本研究において、ダルス由来のβ-(1,3/1,4)-キシロトリオース(DX3)が、陸上植物由来のβ-(1,4)-キシロトリオース(X3)とは異なる生理活性を有することが明らかになった。すなわち、DX3はX3よりビフィズス菌に対する選択的増殖促進作用を示した。
ダルスは主として北海道沿岸に分布する紅藻であるが、冬季に養殖コンブへの陽当たりを遮る雑海藻として除去されている。本研究の成果を受け、ダルスの新規機能性素材・地域資源としての有効活用が期待される。