Development of micro-structured surfaces with anti-fouling activities based on the biofilm formation mechanism of marine benthic diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Murosaki Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40551693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子材料 / 微細形状 / 生物付着 / 付着生物 / バイオフィルム / 防汚技術 / 防汚材料 / 表面微細構造 / 付着珪藻 / 防汚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the biofilm formation on the substrates with several surface properties.
From the results, the experimental system for settlement assay using benthic diatom (Navicula sp.) was established. This allowed us to observe the biofilm development on the substrates with different surface characteristics. It was found that the growth rates of bentihc diatoms was different on each surface with different surface functional groups, and especially that the diatom growth rate on the surface with OH groups was lower compared to other substrates. Furthermore, the results of settlement assay on the surfaces with different microstructures showed a negative correlation between initial cell distribution and surface coverage. This result suggested that the surface microstructure might restrict cell motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,Navicula種が付着実験に用いるモデル生物に適している事が明らかとなった。付着実験系の構築に成功した事で,今後は安定した室内環境での生物皮膜形成過程の調査が可能となった。既存の研究では,付着基質表面での付着生物の付着や剥離といった結果のみが着目され,途中の過程は報告が少ない。また,防汚の面では化学物質の徐放による生物防除が主流である。表面の物理化学的な性質による生物皮膜形成過程に焦点を当てた事が,本研究の特色である。その結果,初期の細胞分散性が増殖速度に影響を与える可能性を明らかにした。本研究から得られた知見は,防汚技術・水産増殖技術両方において有用なものと考えられる。