Project/Area Number |
18K05814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白川 仁 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環境ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 魚類 / バイオマーカー / 水産化学 / 養殖魚 / ギンザケ / 感染 / Edwardsiella tarda / ストレスタンパク質 / HSP / SOD / 水産 / ストレス / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 生理 / 農林水産物 / 環境化学 / 水族栄養学 / 水族養殖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fish are often subjected to environmental stress. This stress can affect their growth. In this study, coho salmon were fasted or given the antibiotic oxytetracycline (OTC) to investigate the effects on biochemical parameters. The expression level of HSP 70 in the liver was increased by fasting and OTC administration. Tissue glutathione levels were unchanged by fasting, whereas OTC treatment increased them in the liver. As for plasma components, fasting and OTC administration increased glucose level and slightly changed lipid components. These findings suggest that fasting and OTC administration induces stress, however the effect of fasting on the individual is not so large. It was also suggested that antioxidative substances would be useful to reduce the stress in fish body due to environmental stress such as chemical stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、天然水産資源の減少により、世界的に養殖魚に対する需要が高まっている。既に水産物由来のタンパク質源の約半分は養殖生産に依存しており、間もなく天然物との比率は逆転すると言われている。従って、養殖魚のストレスを軽減し健康を維持することは、生産性の向上と生産量の維持を可能とし、世界的な食料供給に大きく貢献すると考えられる。本研究で得られたストレスに関する研究結果は、魚類のストレス反応に関する基礎的な学術知見の提供だけでなく、前述の問題を解決するためにも重要と思われる。すなわち、今後の人類の食料供給と福祉に貢献しうる成果ととらえられ、今後のさらなる展開が期待される。