Isolation of causative gene in target genomic regions using genome editing in ayu, Plecoglossus altivelis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Masatoshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員 (80447721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 崇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水産育種 / ゲノム編集 / アユ / 性決定 / 性分化 / ターゲットシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ayu (or sweetfish), Plecoglossus altivelis, is widely distributed in East Asia. Ayu belongs to the superorder Stomiati and the order Osmeriformes. Stomiati is phylogenetically classified as sister group of Neoteleostei, the largest clade of bony fish including medaka, tuna and cod. Thus, ayu holds an important position in the fish tree of life. In Japan, female ayu are more economically important than males as food. Therefore, there is a need for genetic sex identification of ayu in aquaculture. We identified sex-associated loci by a genome-wide association study using wild populations. Expression analysis for the candidate gene of Y-linked sex determining gene reveled that mRNA of candidate gene was expressed in supporting cells surrounding germ cells in male undifferentiated gonad. Loss-of-function mutation for the candidate gene induced male to female sex reversal. Taken together, these results indicate that the candidate gene on the Y chromosome determines genetic sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産重要種であるアユの養殖においては子持ちアユとしてメスが珍重されており、全雌生産のために遺伝的性判別のニーズが存在する。アユはXX-XY型の性決定様式でありY染色体上の性決定遺伝子によって性が決まると考えられている。本研究によりアユの性決定遺伝子が同定され、確実に遺伝的性を判別できる遺伝マーカーが開発されたことにより、遺伝的性を養殖の初期段階で判別することでより多くの雌を生産することが可能となる。またXX個体に対してホルモン処理等の性転換処理を行いXX雄を作出することで全雌生産ができるようになる。