Elucidation of age-related changes in reproductive function of male dolphins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Funasaka Noriko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50616175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイルカ / クジラ / 加齢 / テストステロン / 精子形成 / 性ステロイド / 噴気 / 精子 / 精巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the reproductive physiology of older male cetaceans, we conducted histological observations of the testes of males of multiple species, and measured hormone concentrations in blood and blow. The results revealed the following points: 1) some species showed age-related changes in some indicators while no species showed a decline in testicular spermatogenesis with age; 2) no tendency for free testosterone concentration, which is used to diagnose andropause, to decrease with age was observed; and 3) hormone concentrations in blow can serve as a physiological indicator instead of blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イルカは世界中で飼育され,教育的・商業的資源として水族館産業を支える重要な存在である.現在の飼育イルカは野生から搬入されたものが多いが,2015 年,日本動物園水族館協会は「追い込み漁で捕獲されたイルカを今後は搬入しない」と決断した.そのため,今後は飼育イルカの高齢化が予想され,高齢オスが飼育下個体群の維持に大きな役割を担うことになる.本研究の成果は,遺伝子変異のない持続的な繁殖管理に貢献することができる.