Crustacean insulin-like peptides and their relationship to reproduction and nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Naoaki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00643785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン様ペプチド / クルマエビ / 生殖 / 栄養 / 甲殻類 / 発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three novel insulin-like peptides [ILP-1, ILP-2, and gonadulin (GON)] were found by transcriptome analysis in the kuruma prawn. Tissue-specific expression analyses on adults revealed sexual dimorphism and site-specific expression of these genes in the gonads: ILP1 in the ovary, ILP2 in the testis, and GON in the vas deferens. In contrast, no clear sex differences in gene expression were identified at least until 74 days after post-larval metamorphosis. Synthesized ILP1 and ILP2 had no effect on vitellogenin gene expression in the incubated ovary or hepatopancreas fragments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリンファミリーは多機能なペプチドであり、特に脱皮動物のグループではエネルギーと生殖とをリンクする制御系を構成していると考えられる。本研究では、クルマエビで見つかった3種類の新規インスリン様ペプチドが、雌雄の生殖腺で特徴的な発現様式を示すことを示した。生殖や栄養状態の制御に関わる直接的な知見は得られなかったものの、血中グルコース濃度との関連など、今後栄養と生殖との関係をより深く理解するための基礎的知見を集積することができた。