A anthelmintically activecompound for acute gastroenteritis caused by anisakis parasite containing in a red algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Manabu  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (60243606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアニサキス寄生虫 / 急性胃腸炎 / 寒天侵入測定法 / 不規則運動抑制 / 紅藻類 / 精油成分 / アニサキス / マサバ / 寒天侵入法 / Anisakis pegreffii / Anisakis pegreffi / Anisakis simplex(s.s) / 感染力評価 / メントール / 不規則運動制御 / 胃腸炎 / カイノイド / 食品媒介性寄生虫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digenea simplex, a red algal species is distributed in tropical and subtropical regions. This species contains kainic acid, which is a cyclic analog of glutamate and one of the most potent excitants in the mammalian central nervous system. However, little is known about the exact free amino acid composition of this species. This study aimed to determine the free amino acid composition of this alga, and to clarify the production mechanism of kainic acid. Free amino acid composition was then determined using an amino acid analyzer. It was possible to distinctly separate kainic acid from other structurally analogous imino acids (hydroxyproline and proline). A total of twenty-three free amino acids were detected. Of these amino acids, the primary component was kainic acid, followed by alanine, glutamic acid and α-aminoadipic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生鮮水産物を原因とするアニサキス寄生虫症(消化管内で不規則運動をする可動性虫体が胃腸壁に穿入することによる急性胃腸炎)が、近年、急増し、食品衛生上の大きな問題となっている。本疾患の治療法は、内視鏡による可動性虫体の摘出が一般的があるが、治療薬の早急な開発が社会的急務となっている。有用生理活性物質の探索中に、紅藻類に胃腸壁穿入の原因となる本寄生虫の不規則運動を抑制する活性成分の存在を確認した。本研究課題では、この活性成分の諸性状を明らかにするとともに、アニサキス寄生虫に対する安全で効果的な治療薬(駆虫薬)を開発するための基礎データを集積することを目的としている。