Why do tasty diets promote good growth?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Toshiro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (10238917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords栄養飼料 / 栄養生化学 / 消化生理 / 植物原料 / 養殖 / ブリ / 味覚刺激 / 嗅覚刺激 / 養魚 / 低魚粉 / 消化機能 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For sustainable aquaculture, it is essential to reduce finite fish meal and feed using plant materials, but the growth of fish (yellowtail) fed with such feed is reduced. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the highly palatable odor stimulus derived from fish meal and investigated the effect of the odor stimulus on the digestive process. Yellowtail juvenile caused active swimming behavior and increased oxygen consumption only by odor stimulation of fish meal-derived extract and commercially available palatable substances. Stomach relaxation was observed due to the odor stimulation of the fish meal extract, which was more effective, and the amount of gastric juice secreted was also increasing. The regulation of these digestive processes was investigated by nerves with a heart rate logger inserted into the abdominal cavity, it was found that difficult to judge from the heart rate measurement in this study, and a more detailed examination was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限な魚粉含量を削減して植物原料を用いた飼料が不可欠だが、このような飼料を与えた魚(ブリ)では成長が低下する。本研究の結果、魚粉に含まれるブリの嗅覚を刺激する成分を植物飼料に添加すると、胃の消化機能を亢進し、この成分を飼育水に滴下するだけでも消化機能の一部が促すことがわかった。このような嗅覚を刺激する成分を植物飼料に添加することで、ブリの摂餌量の増加と消化機能が向上し、植物飼料を摂取したブリの成長低下を抑制できブリ養殖の安定化に貢献できると考えられる。