light-dependent hemolytic agents isolated from red tide phytoplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Oda Tatsuya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 客員研究員 (60145307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤潮 / シャットネラ / 活性酸素 / 溶血毒素 / ポルフィリン / 抗菌活性 / 細胞毒性 / 抗がん作用 / ヘテロカプサ / カレニア / ポルフィリン誘導体 / 溶血因子 / 微細藻類 / プランクトン / 渦鞭毛藻類 / 光依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resent our and other extensive studies found that most of harmful algal bloom (HAB)-forming species have an ability to produce extracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS), and Chattonella is the highest ROS producing phytoplankton among them. Our comparative studies using several strains of Chattonella showed that ROS production rate and fish-killing activity of Chattonella is well correlated. In addition to ROS, some HAB species such as Heterocapsa circularisquama and Karenia mikimotoi show hemolytic activity. Isolation, purification, and chemical analysis on the hemolytic agents revealed that a porphyrin derivative is one of the main hemolytic agents in these HAB species, and it has potent cytotoxic activity towards tumor cells, Gram-negative bacteria, and HAB species including own cells. Our studies demonstrated that the activity is light-dependent, and membrane damage caused by singlet oxygen generated by light-activated porphyrin molecule is underlying cytotoxic mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤潮は海洋性微細藻類の大量増殖で発生海域が変色する自然現象で、しばしば天然及び養殖の魚介類の大量斃死を伴うことから、海洋食糧資源保全の観点から解決すべき重要な課題となっているが、その毒性機構の詳細は依然不明である。本研究ではシャットネラ等、主要な赤潮原因種の毒性因子として活性酸素と溶血因子を見出した点は、赤潮研究分野においては重要な知見となる。多くの主要な赤潮原因プランクトン細胞内には共通して光依存性の溶血因子を含んでおり、物理的細胞破壊は毒性消滅に加え、細胞外に遊離した溶血因子による周囲のプランクトン細胞を死滅させる効果も発揮する。従って、本研究成果は有効な赤潮防除対策法の確立に貢献できる。