Studies on the mechanisms involved in fermentation of salted squid by using advanced analytical procedures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Nanami  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 特任助教 (70813757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 終五  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 特任教授 (40111489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水産発酵食品 / メタゲノム 解析 / メタボローム解析 / 官能検査 / イカ塩辛 / メタゲノム解析 / 塩分 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squid shiokara is one of the typical, traditional fermentation seafoods in Japan. During this fermentation, bacteria exiting on squid skin are considered to contribute to the development of shiokara flavor and taste, together with endogenous enzymes of squid. In this study, we employed a combination of 16S rDNA metagenomic and metabolomic analysis to comprehensively understand this fermentation process. Low-salted shiokara showed almost no changes in the bacterial community and the content of metabolites. In contrast, high-salted shiokara exhibited the bacterial community significantly different from that before processing with the increased rate of Staphylococcus and the increased content of free amino acids and organic acids. In addition, metagenomic and metabolomic analyses were performed for the commercially available squid shiokara products together with sensory test, suggesting that free amino acids are important for their taste development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我が国の伝統的な水産発酵食品であるイカ塩辛について、次世代シーケンサーや最新の機器分析を用いた細菌叢や代謝産物の網羅的解析と官能検査を組み合わせて、発酵機構の解明と塩辛製品の品質評価を試みた。本研究により、難培養性細菌の動態を含めた塩辛中の細菌叢の発酵中に生じる変化および呈味に関わる代謝産物の変化が明らかとなった。また、これらの網羅的解析と官能検査を組み合わせることで、発酵中に生じる種々の変化要因を捉えることが可能となった。本研究により得られた技術を応用することで、水産発酵食品の新たな品質管理が可能となると考えられる。