Marine Plankton Growth: Digestion and Adsorption of Food and Nutrient Propagation and Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 名誉教授 (20169577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉石 立  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (60195526)
古川 亮平  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 助教 (90458951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマリンバイオロジー / 海洋プランクトン幼生 / 棘皮動物ヒトデ / 幼生成長 / 神経系 / 結合組織系 / 消化器系 / ヒト疾患因子 / イトマキヒトデ / TRPA / サイズ依存性 / アスタチン / クラスリン / PPARG / 核型トランスグルタミナーゼ / ビピンナリア幼生 / 成長 / 形態形成 / ブラキオラリア幼生 / 摂餌 / 海洋性プランクトン / 棘皮動物 / 発生シフト / TGFb / アポトーシス / アスタチン族メタロプロテアーゼ / 消化システム / ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体 / 神経システム / 温度感受性チャネル / 神経ネットワークの崩壊 / 海洋プランクトン / ヒトデ / 神経 / メタロプロテアーゼ / ヒストン / ヒトデ幼生 / 凝縮 / サイズ / 神経回路 / プランクトン幼生 / 栄養循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of developmental biology and animal histology, we studied the growth of plankton larvae, which are the subject of research in marine biology. Using the starfish, Patria pectinifera as a model, we found the following facts:(1) The bipinnaria larvae develop into the phase competent for metamorphosis, while reaching a specific size under food dependence, (2) TRPA1 cells, which are heat sensitive and are only some nerve constituent cells, involve in circuit formation and ectoderm growth, (3) Connective tissue mesenchyme cells not only induce the proliferation of a substantial amount of epithelial cells but also avoid cell death, (4) In the gastrointestinal tract, which plays a role for digestion and absorption, the safe transport of digestive enzymes in the cytoplasm id controlled. In addition, it has been found that human diabetes, obesity, and adipocyte differentiation factors may be expressed in foraging larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋中に浮遊するプランクトンを深く理解していくために、イトマキヒトデを材料に幼生成長の研究を行っている。幼生期の成長特性として、変態後に捕食者から逃れて生存率を上げるため、胚期における時間を優先する発生様式と異なりサイズ獲得を優先すること、神経系の一部にすぎない熱感受性細胞や身体の内部を構成する結合組織系の間充織細胞が幼生成長における増殖誘起や細胞生存を保証していることを明らかにした。一方、消化器系においては、消化酵素の分泌に向け細胞質内の安全な運搬システムが稼働していることに加え、ヒト疾患(胃潰瘍や糖尿病など)の進化的な源泉を考察できる可能性を見出している。