Establishment of immortal dolphin cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Takuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20307820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美和  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70409069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイルカ / 培養細胞 / 腎臓 / 不死化 / 細胞株 / 肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to establish proliferative dolphin tissue-derived immortalized cells. When culturing from various organs of dolphins was attempted under general tissue culture conditions, several passages of culture were maintained in cells derived from kidney and lung tissues. Therefore, it was determined that it would be useful to select cells derived from these organs to establish cell lines. In addition, these cultured cells became incapable of passage due to a decrease in mitotic ability after repeated passages. When the SV40T antigen gene and TERT gene involved in the induction of cell immortalization were introduced into kidney-derived primary cells and cell culture was continued, passageable cells could be established while maintaining proliferative capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イルカの生理学的および細胞生物学的研究を行う場合は、入手できた生体試料を起点にして研究が始まるため、実験計画の立案や実験内容、回数に制約が大きく、また得られる研究データも個体差が大きく影響して、科学研究に重要な再現性や精度の高い実験の遂行が困難である。このように、生体試料を高品質な状態で安定的に入手することが難しいイルカの生物学的研究には、機能が不変で安定した生体反応や高精度、再現性の高い結果が期待できる、永続的に増殖する不死化培養細胞が有用である。本研究で得られた細胞は、特定されていない海生哺乳類のイルカの健康や生命を脅かすウイルス感染症の原因病原体の検出や病態発現機序究明に貢献できる。