Identification of genes responsible for white shell phenotype in the pearl oyster and development of genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takeshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (60599231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアコヤガイ / 真珠養殖 / ゲノム編集 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured pearls produced by pearl oysters are one of the most important fishery resources in Japan. There is a known mutation in the pearl oysters that produce white shells, and the mutants are used to produce pure white cultured pearls. In this study, we constructed a high-precision genome assembly and analyzed the transcriptome and proteome of the pearl oyster to identify the genes responsible for the white shell phenotype. We identified several candidate genes responsible for the white shell mutation based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノム編集に必要な、高分子をアコヤガイ生体に導入するための様々な手法を試行した。実験によって得られた知見は今後のアコヤガイゲノム編集技術の確立にむけて有用な情報となる。また、アコヤガイ外套膜における網羅的な遺伝子発現データ、産出されるタンパク質データや、染色体スケールの高精度ゲノムデータは、アコヤガイのあらゆる生物学的機能を研究する上で極めて重要なデータベースとなる。これらのデータベースはインターネットで公開し研究コミュニティに提供することで、アコヤガイおよび軟体動物研究の活性化に役立てる。