Elucidation of high pressure resistance mechanism of the deepest sea amphipods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019-2020)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideki  東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 客員研究員 (40399564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカイコウオオソコエビ / 外骨格 / 結晶性炭酸カルシウム / 炭酸塩補償深度 / アルミニウム / グルコノラクトン / 炭酸カルシウム / 水酸化アルミニウム / 新型コロナウイルス / 緊急事態宣言 / 高水圧耐性 / 深海生物 / ヨコエビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirondellea gigas is a deep-sea amphipod that lives in the sea bottom where is deeper than 8000 m. In this study, we analyzed the exoskeleton of Hirondellea gigas. As a result, the presence of crystalline calcium carbonate was confirmed as in ordinary exoskeleton of crustaceans. Since H. gigas inhabits deeper than the carbonate compensation depth (about 5000 m), crystalline calcium carbonate should dissolve in the sea. Therefore, it was expected that some kind of protection mechanism would exist to protect crystalline calcium carbonate in the exoskeleton. Then, characteristic X-ray diffraction was performed on the surface of the exoskeleton. As a result, it was found that aluminum covers and protects the exoskeleton surface. It was also found that aluminum was extracted from seafloor sediments with gluconolactone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、カイコウオオソコエビの深海適応機構の一つが解明されたことにある。また、アルミニウムを生物が利用した報告はなく、カイコウオオソコエビが初めての例であった。さらに、2℃という低温、100MPaという高水圧下において海底堆積物からアルミニウムを抽出できる物質を発見した。
社会的意義は、地球温暖化ガス発生量2位の冶金産業において、エネルギーを使わず、鉱物からアルミニウムを抽出できる方法を示したことにある。カイコウオオソコエビのグルコノラクトンによるアルミニウム抽出は、鉱物から低温、弱酸性下で可能であり、環境負荷が非常に低かった。今後の地球温暖化対策の一つとして期待できる。