Nutrient sensing and digestive function in fish gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Murashita Koji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主任研究員 (60597649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords魚類 / CaSR / 栄養素認知 / 消化 / 養魚飼料 / メダカ / 栄養代謝 / 消化生理 / casr / 腸管 / アミノ酸 / CasR / 栄養素受容体 / 魚類腸管 / 栄養素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium-sensing receptor (CaSR) is known to have a wide range of physiological functions including nutrient (amino acids and peptides) sensing in the gut, and sensing is required for subsequent digestion in mammals whereas the function of CaSR in fish is still obscure. In this study, CaSR knockout medaka was generated using genome editing technique of CRISPR/Cas9 system. The CaSR knockout medaka exhibited lower digestive enzymes secretion, lower growth performance and higher metabolic activity (respiration at larval stage) compared to those of wild type fish. These suggest that fish CaSR also has a wide range of functions for nutrient sensing and subsequent digestion. The generated CaSR knockout fish will be a powerful tool to reveal the function of fish nutrient sensing and metabolism in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これからの養魚飼料では植物性原料などの魚粉以外の原料を積極的に利用しなければならないが、植物性原料では魚の消化機構がうまく働かずに十分に利用することができない。これは魚の腸管では植物性原料が「栄養素」として認識されづらいことに一因があると考えられるが、魚類の栄養素認知機構は不明な点が多い。本研究では、ほ乳類で栄養素受容体として知られるCaSRに着目し、CaSRが欠損したモデル魚(メダカ)を作出した。作出したCaSR欠損魚を解析することで、魚類においてCaSRが栄養素の認知と続く代謝に重要な役割を担うことを明らかにし、また魚類特有の機能も示唆された。