Understanding of embryonic nutrition in oophagous sharks: what are nutrition eggs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Churashima Foundation
Principal Investigator
Nozu Ryo  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 主任研究員 (70774397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords板鰓類 / 卵食共食い / 栄養卵 / 性ホルモン / 卵食型サメ類 / 胎仔栄養摂取 / 卵巣 / 排卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome analysis of the ovaries of the oophagous shark, Lamna ditropis, was conducted at each reproductive stage. As a result, only the gene expression patterns of ovaries during the gestation period (during the formation of nutrient eggs) were divided into different groups. In addition, nutrient eggs and pre-pregnant developed follicles were subjected to proteomic analysis and compared. As a result, more than 300 proteins were not detected in nutrient eggs. These results suggest that the nutrient eggs formed during gestation is not just “unfertilized” eggs, but a material specialized for nutrient supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵食共食い型のサメ類において観察される栄養卵が単なる未受精卵ではなく、胎仔への栄養供給に特化した物質である可能性が示された。人工的に胎仔の育成をサポートすることが可能な胎内環境の再現が試みられている(サメ類の人工子宮)。本研究は人工子宮環境下における栄養供給に関する新たな知見の提供に寄与することが期待される。特に本研究から得られた情報を基に、詳細な成分分析等を行うことでこのことにより、胎仔の栄養供給方法の確立の基盤になると予想される。