Supply of infrastructural services of agricultural production by using incentive mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40178413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords灌漑 / インフラ / インドネシア / 灌漑施設 / インフラ投資 / 水利組合 / インセンティブ / インフラサービス / 生産効率 / オークション / 灌漑制度 / 農業インフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The management of irrigation facilities has tended to shift from government-led management to farmer participatory management. In this study, 34 water users' associations receiving irrigation water supply from the Kulambu- Wilalung trunk canal in Indonesia, where a distinctive change in irrigation governance has been observed, were included in the study. In the study sites, two forms of governance of water users' associations, Swakelola and Lelang, have emerged since 1990. In addition, there has been a steady shift from Swakelola to the new system of Lelang, which uses auctions, with associations adopting a new system of governance. The reasons for the institutional change can be attributed to the existence of economic advantages for farmers, who are oriented towards quick infrastructure investment, and for association chairpersons, who can provide funds and obtain water use fees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農家が直面する公共財や共有資源の配分問題の解決にとって農民コミュニティが創出する制度は重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、インドネシアの灌漑システムを事例に、灌漑施設や農道など利用料金を徴収することが不可能なインフラの供給を市場メカニズムのオルタナティブとして農民自らが自発的に制度を創出することによっていかに解決したかを事例分析を通して明らかにした。