Research on conditions for agricultural income insurance to function as a risk externalization tool for dairy farm management entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sembokuya Yasushi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50243382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農業収入保険 / 家畜共済 / リスクマネジメント / 酪農経営体 / 乳牛死廃事故 / 収入保険 / 酪農経営 / 家畜保険 / リスク外部化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Livestock Mutual Insurance Program encompasses income insurance coverage and at the same time compensates for the loss of dairy cattle as stock, there is little reason for dairy farmers to purchase agricultural income insurance. The Danish livestock insurance system is insurance-like because it is designed in accordance with economic theory. Japan's livestock mutual aid system was also "insurance-like" at the time of its establishment, but after World War II, its character as a risk management tool has weakened.
The corporate character of agricultural management, especially livestock management, has become stronger than ever before. Therefore, the systems that support these entities should be tailored to their corporate needs. The role of agricultural income insurance as a risk management tool deserves more attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、十分な分析がなされなかった家畜共済制度と収入保険の比較を試み、保険経済学の理論を用いて、これら制度が企業的性格を強める畜産経営体のリスクマネジメントツールとして機能するための条件を明らかにした。同時にその特徴をデンマーク、韓国の家畜保険生徒の比較を通じて明確にした。
またシミュレーションによって、酪農経営体が頭数規模拡大を拡大した結果、乳牛死廃事故の畜産経営に与える影響が変化してきたこと、それに伴って、家畜共済の補償の意義が保険的なものから補助的な意味に変化してきたことを明らかにした。