Project/Area Number |
18K05842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 製粉企業 / 輸入小麦政府売却方式 / 国産小麦取引方式 / 経営戦略 / 小麦主産地 / 地場産小麦 / 中小製粉企業 / 小麦 / 政府売却方式 / 取引方式 / 再編 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deregulation in government sale method of the imported wheat and trading method of domestic wheat has affected the management behavior of both major flour milling companies and small and medium-sized flour milling companies. A major flour milling company is trying to secure a domestic flour sales share by strengthening price competitiveness by consolidating factories while maintaining a system that relies on imported wheat for the main flour milling raw material. On the other hand, small and medium-sized flour milling companies tend to rely more on locally produced wheat for their flour milling raw materials as they become smaller, and they are trying to respond to the flour sales competition by pushing the characteristic flour of local wheat use and stone milling to the front. Under deregulation, various factors are intertwined and the milling industry is being reorganized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は1990年代初頭以降の輸入小麦政府売却方式・国産小麦取引方式と製粉企業の経営行動に関する研究の空白を埋めるとともに,政府の「農業競争力強化プログラム」(2016年11月)が「国際競争に対応できる生産性の確保を目指した業界再編・設備投資等を推進する」対象に製粉企業を挙げた下で,製粉産業の実態を踏まえて今後の製粉産業の再編を考える際の着目点を析出した。