Attempts to elucidate and disseminate the actual conditions of sustainable water management by communities in irrigated rice-growing regions in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE YUKO  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 国内客員研究員 (70528992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords稲作 / 東アフリカ / 地域研究 / 水利組織 / 潅漑稲作 / ビクトリア湖岸地域 / ケニア / タンザニア / 広域調査 / 農業技術支援 / アフリカ / 稲作農民 / 稲作経営 / 賃労働 / 家計調査 / 投稿論文 / レボルビングファンド / 農民組織 / 横領 / 逮捕 / 制裁 / 自己資金 / 横領事件 / 国家灌漑公社 / 灌漑稲作 / コミュニティ / 小規模灌漑地区 / 大規模灌漑地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since I traveled in 2019, it has become difficult to travel due to the global spread of COVID-19. Therefore, from 2020, I focused on writing a submitted paper and presenting at an academic conference based on the data I had obtained so far. 12 papers were submitted (9 of which were peer-reviewed) and 8 presentations were made at conferences (3 of which were invited lectures). In general, about the production and consumption of rice in the participating East African countries, Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania, the distribution of cultivation areas, the differences in varieties and cultivation techniques by country and region, their characteristics, differences in domestic distribution and rice milling, etc. A comprehensive review was also published. In the future, I will continue to increase the number of reviews and summarize the books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本政府によるアフリカ稲作に対する支援は作物学や農業経済学などの専門家がトップダウンで各専門に基づく知見から支援内容を決定するという形式をとっている。しかし、潅漑稲作は対象とする地域の社会の特性や水利の実態を把握した上で適切な内容を考察した上で行わなければ実効性が伴わない支援となる危険性が高い。本研究では、ケニアビクトリア湖がん地域の潅漑稲作を対象に地域の水利組織の実態と稲作の一体に関して自らも稲作を行いつつ詳細な情報収集を試みながら明らかにした。アフリカの農業支援は成果が表れにくいといわれるが、レビューも含めもう少し知見の蓄積は必要だが地域の実態を反映した支援法につながる研究になった。