Resilience Assessment of Food System in a Major Disaster and it's Improvements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akira  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (70292795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 宗徳  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 准教授 (50553864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大規模災害 / 地震 / 農業 / 外食産業 / レジリエンス / 災害時の食 / 消費者 / 食料不足 / 食料アクセス / フードシステム / 東日本大震災 / 食料消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, we conducted a survey on the situation in the Kumamoto earthquake and the response to food supply in Kumamoto City, Mashiki-Machi and Kumamoto Prefecture.
After the disaster, various unexpected things and a lot of confusion happened. It is confirmed that push-type support, which is one-sided support by the government, is effective. In addition, a survey of local capital supermarkets revealed that the big motivation to rescue victims ultimately came from their love for the local community. From the above, we conclude that external support is very important for the initial response to the big disaster, but the love for the local community will be leveraged to overcome the difficult situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果における社会的意義として調査から以下の仮説が立てられた。1つは大規模災害では予想外のことが発生するので当初は外からの支援が重要な役割を果たすことである。2つ目は中での支援のネットワークは自立的・自律的なものが大きな役割を果たすということである。持続性もしくは耐久性をもった者が役割を持ち,かつそのような者は地元に長く根を持つ人であるということである。