Research on functional sophistication and reorganization of fruit and vegetable distribution system for food service industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Futoshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70571107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高梨子 文恵  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60547214)
齋藤 文信  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40425476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加工・業務用青果物 / 卸売市場 / 市場外流通 / 外食産業 / 青果物流通システム / 野菜商社 / 流通システム / 中間流通 / 流通チャネル / 青果物流通 / 流通革新 / 需給調整機能 / 市場外流通業者 / システム間競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the distribution of fruits and vegetables for the food service industry, we conducted research on each of the market distribution system and the off-market distribution system. For the off-market distribution system, we surveyed Company D, which is expanding its business nationwide. Company D's customers are restaurants that are expanding nationwide, such as major family restaurants, and it is thought that their competitiveness is that they have built their own distribution network and delivered homogeneous products.
On the other hand, regarding the market distribution system, the main customers are restaurant companies that open stores on the scale of the prefecture area, and it seems that the customer base is separated from the off-market distribution system to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卸売市場流通は法制度の見直しや流通環境の変化のなかで再編をせまられており、その将来展望を見通す上で、本研究の知見は重要となる。また、コロナウイルスに打撃を受けた外食産業事態も再編の過程にあり、それに応じて青果物流通のあり方も見直しを迫られるものと考えられるが、その方向性についても本研究をもとに展望することができる。
さらに、産地の高齢化等により青果物需給が逼迫する傾向のもとで、産地により利益を還元できる流通システムのあり方を考えるうえでも、本研究の成果は基礎的な情報となる。