Theoretical and empirical study on trading methods and their determining factors for processed and commercial fruits and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kidachi Manao  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (10224982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和憲  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355601)
清野 誠喜  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90225095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加工・業務用青果物 / 取引方式 / チャネル / 需給調整 / 内部化 / 業務用需要 / 契約取引 / 食生活の変化 / サプライチェーン / スポット取引 / 安定供給 / コスト上昇 / 適正価格 / コロナ禍 / 食生活の変容 / コロナ渦 / 取引方法 / 流通チャネル / 加工・業務用需要 / スポット的取引 / 継続的取引 / 中食企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the trading systems of fresh produce for processing and commercial use, the field survey was conducted based on a theoretical analysis to clarify the characteristics of trading methods. Suppliers' initiatives are to process produce to meet the needs of processing and commercial customers, package produce in accordance with the customer’s operations of their processing plant, and comply with safety standards. The important point is that they have built an internal system for matching supply and demand. On the user side, ready meal companies procure a wide variety of products, and place importance on continuing trading relationships with their suppliers. In response to the rise in food prices in recent years, they are trying to pass on prices and reviewing product specifications. How ready meal companies and producers reach an agreement on price terms is an important issue in strengthening cooperation in vertical trading relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青果物は加工・業務用として使用される割合が5割を超えているが、その流通について理論的・実証的な解明は不十分であった。それは生産者、出荷団体と加工企業、外食・中食企業及び中間流通企業との間で、多様な取引方法が採用されていることに起因する。本研究ではこうした取引方法の多様性について、品目・用途による技術的特性、流通チャネル、物流、などの要因に着目してヒヤリング、アンケート調査により明らかにした。アンケート調査で中食企業の青果物調達行動を実証的に解明した。これからの消費者の豊かな食を支える食産業にとって困難を抱えている青果物調達問題について具体的な解決方策を検討する基礎データを提示した。