Project/Area Number |
18K05853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 晋作 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00569494)
岡 通太郎 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (70402823)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | well-being / 非経済要因 / アイデンティティ / 信頼 / 持続可能な農業 / 行動経済学 / アイデンティティー / 持続可能性 / アイデンティティ経済学 / 農村 / 幸福度 / 公平 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the relationship between agricultural efficiency and well-being in rural area. 1)The more activity and longer cooperation with consumer in area is the higher score of every well-being indicator. 2) Sustainability of rural and agriculture is able to be evaluated by the concept of well-being. 3) In terms of sales strategy, the framing and nudge message about environment, animal welfare is effectiveness. 4)About consumer’s food buying behavior, it’s important to consider the character of altruistic. 5)Non-economic factors (identity and trust) are crucial importance in case of farmland accumulation. 6) In case of enlargement of cattle farm, it’s need to realize the coexistence and to build trust with the farmers and non-farmers in the rural area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業効率化は規模拡大で為されるが、それが成就するためには、非経済要因の考慮が欠かせないことを示した。また、効用に替わる指標としてwell-being(幸福度)の有用性を示した。これまで不十分だった農業、農村における社会経済要因の分析に大いに寄与している。また、これらの成果を考慮することで、より現実の問題に即した効果的な政策がなされ、農業・農村問題の解決への道筋を示すことができ、社会的意義も大きい。