Study on the risk-based food safety system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Haruyo  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60452281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品安全 / HACCP / 営業許可 / 公的規制 / 食品リスク管理 / リスク管理 / 地方自治体 / 食品事業者 / リスクベース / 伝統食品 / EU / 衛生管理 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to provide helpful findings for promoting risk-based food safety regulation. Following three points were studied:
(1)The system for approval of food business operators was examined. Based on the interviews at the local governments, level of preparations for new approval and notification system differ among local governments. (2) Effective approach to introduce and implement HACCP system was considered. But because of Covid-19 pandemic, I could not conduct interviews in Germany and food business operators in Japan and not clarify the actual situations and practices. (3) Through comparison of food safety regulations and regulations of drugs, consumer goods, the characteristics of food safety regulation and points needing improvements were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大幅な食品衛生法の改正に伴い、新たな措置が講じられてきたなかで、現状の食品安全規制に、制度面でどのような課題が残されているかを明らかにした。それには、農業段階での一般衛生管理措置や、すべての品目でのトレーサビリティの義務化の必要性などが含まれる。また規制と食品衛生監視制度のあり方を合わせた全般的な整備も必要である。さらに柔軟性あるHACCPの適用にあたって、対象業種・事業者の再検討も必要である。本研究は、食品安全確保に関して実際に機能する仕組みを検討する材料となると考えられる。