Formation of the social system and network:The case study of the agricultural technology diffusion in Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kyosuke  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60507896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネットワーク / マダガスカル / 技術普及 / 社会実験 / PAPRIZ / フィールド実験 / 制度形成 / サブサハラ / 実験経済 / 農業生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the structure of the diffusion process of agricultural technology in both aspects of farmer and diffusion staff in Madagascar. I have conducted a couple of surveys in 2018 and 2019. These tentative results from those surveys shows that the farmers network and noncognitive abilities of diffusion staffs are important for institution-building of the diffusion process of agricultural technology. The research has been suspended since the spread of covid-19, it is going to be resumed from the summer 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダガスカルのような最貧困国家において、近代農業技術の普及は経済発展の原動力となる最重要政策課題ではあるが、現状ではその普及は芳しくない。今回の研究において、従来の研究では全く考慮されてこなかった技術普及員の非認知能力の重要性を指摘できたことは、技術普及を巡る具体的な制度設計に対して大きな社会的・実践的な貢献があったといえよう。またこうした非認知能力の重要性が近代農業技術の普及においても重要な意味を持つことを指摘できたことは当該分野の学術的な貢献という意味でも大きい。