Experimental intervention study to improve dietary habits in a super-aged society through a new food access map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA TAKAHASHI  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20371015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬師寺 哲郎  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (20356306)
池川 真里亜  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20786553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食料品アクセス / 高齢者 / エビデンス / フードシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact on dietary habits directly related to quality of life in the food access problem and the effect of dietary habit improvement proposals at the individual and community levels. The relationship between subjective shopping inconvenience and diversity of food intake showed that single-male households tend to consume food less frequently than other household types, suggesting the need for support for these households regarding food procurement and intake. At the same time, a consumer preference survey on mobile food vending services that relax access conditions was conducted using the BWS method, and it was confirmed that the freshness of perishable foods was second in importance, followed by conversation with sales staff, and this tendency was higher among the elderly in later stages of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らの推計・公表している食料品アクセスマップは、世界的にもその精緻さは高く評価されているとともに学術的な独創性も極めて高く、流通分野のみならず自治体や政府等での政策立案の基礎資料として広く利用されている。2020年食料品アクセスマップついては2024年2月の公表後、全国紙等で広く取りあげられ報道機関他、各自治体等からの問い合わせが殺到するなど社会的意義は極めて大きい。同時に、これらを応用した現場自治体でのアクセス条件を緩和方策の効果・検証した本課題の学術的意義は、高齢化・人口減少に直面している我が国において極めて重要である。