Project/Area Number |
18K05857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Institute of Environmental Rehabilitation and Conservation (Research Center) |
Principal Investigator |
Terauchi Shinobu 特定非営利活動法人環境修復保全機構(研究センター), 研究センター, 研究員 (40763800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河邊 久美子 特定非営利活動法人環境修復保全機構(研究センター), 研究センター, 研究員 (70713767)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カンボジア / カテゴリカル主成分分析 / 多重コレスポンデンス分析 / 正準相関分析 / 二項ロジスティック回帰分析 / 多重応答分析 / 二項ロジスティック関数分析 / 多重対応分析 / コンポンチャム州 / 多変量解析 / 保全型農耕システム / 慣行型農耕システム / BC技術生産関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, with the ongoing economic development in Cambodia, the demand for various agricultural products such as vegetables and fruits has increased along with the staple food, rice. Despite these changes in domestic demand for agricultural products, the current situation in rural areas is that many local farmers only want to expand rice production. Producing a variety of agricultural products in addition to rice production, for which demand is expected to increase in the future, will enable sustainable and stable agricultural management and is expected to improve the poverty problem in rural areas. In this study, statistical methods were used to clarify the assessment of agricultural production information, sources, and awareness levels that are important for local farmers to move from traditional agriculture to sustainable and stable agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンボジア農業に関する先行研究は、十分な研究蓄積がなされていないことに加え、計量的手法を適用し、野菜生産の構造的な特徴を計数的・客観的な把握を試みた研究成果は、皆無に等しい。本研究課題の学術的意義は、地元農家の野菜生産に対する意識や課題、課題克服のために必要と考えられる農業生産情報について、アンケート調査によるデータから定量的にその特徴が解明されたことにある。また、本研究課題の分析結果から得られた知見や有効性が確認された計量的手法は、カンボジア農村部において、農業技術支援を実施している様々な運営主体に対して、地域農業生産の実態を調査・分析する際の具体的手法を提供するものと位置づけられる。