Conditions for fruit farmers to adopt management systems to meet new processing demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA SATOSHI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (70548487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords果樹作経営 / 果樹栽培管理 / 加工用原料供給 / カットりんご / 果樹農業 / りんご作経営 / 一次加工用原料 / 省力化 / 経営方式 / リンゴ作経営 / 業務加工用 / 加工用 / 加工用原料 / 農業経営方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how existing apple production operations should respond to new demand for apples, and the conditions.
Specifically, first, the relationship between the current production status and the technological system in apple production was examined, and second, the labor hours and income/expenses of the management system by introducing a dedicated garden for cut apple production were analyzed.
The results indicated that apple production management systems differ according to the degree of planting density, and that decisions are made according to the relationship with the sales channels. In addition, it was shown that the cultivation of dedicated orchards for cut apples can greatly reduce labor hours. When the transaction price is fixed by contract cultivation, it is possible for producers to adopt a cultivation system that is appropriate for the contracted unit price.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹作経営においては労働集約的な技術体系が採られるが、近年、作業労働力の不足が懸念・指摘されている。一方、果樹の消費需要も質的に変化している中で、供給との差が生じている。特に果実の加工用需要について、産地や経営体による対応が乏しい。これは、特に加工用原料単価の低さから、加工用に出荷・販売することを忌避していることが影響している。
しかしながら、労働力資源が減少していくなかで、加工用需要への対応を図っていくことも産地・経営体の存続にとって必要な対応であることが考えられる。こういった状況を見据えた農業経営の対応方向について、知見を提供した。