Analysis and Valuation Basis Construction of the Performance of Rural Economy Diversification: Application of QOL Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (60334174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活の質(QOL) / 農村多角化 / ローカルフードシステム / 農産物直売所 / ローカル・フードシステム / 生活の質 / 農産物直売 / 社会生活指標 / 農村生活 / 健康 / QOL / 多角化 / 持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at evaluating the economic/social performance of economic activities which contribute to the diversification of rural economy based on the perspective of QOL (Quality of Life).
From the perspective of subjective QOL, the overall satisfaction level of farmers' market vendors in Taiwan and factors which affect the satisfaction were investigated. Vendors who had a strong interest to interaction with customers and interest to farm management achieved high level of overall satisfaction. For evaluating objective QOL, a simplified QOL evaluation format was developed. This format evaluates QOL score by combining both life related and agricultural statistics. By utilizing the format, the QOL score of all municipalities in Chiba Prefecture was calculated. Eastern area, where agriculture was active, showed the high QOL score. QOL score was also high in Southern area, where basic service was abundant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、農村経済の多角化に資する経済活動の成果を、個人レベルの主観的QOLと、地域社会ないし国レベルの客観的QOLという二つの視点から検討し、定量的に評価することができた。
主観的QOLについては、対象を農産物直売施設に限定したが、出荷者の満足度の実測と、満足度を規定する要因を分析し、消費者交流、マネジメント、いずれの視点も満足度を高める方向に働くことを実証した。
客観的QOLについては、本研究で試行した簡易QOL指標を他地域でも適用すれば、生活基盤と農業農村固有の評価視点の双方を考慮したQOLスコアの地域間比較が可能になり、行政の評価指標としての活用も期待できる。