Project/Area Number |
18K05860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI RYOICHI 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 祥穂 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40345062)
曲木 若葉 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80794221)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 労働市場 / 農業構造 / 雇用劣化 / 土地利用型農業法人 / 地域農業システム / 東北型 / 近畿型 / 農村調査 / 地域労働市場 / 農業生産法人 / 長野県 / 青森県 / 農業地帯構成 / 農業地域類型 / 中山間 / 不安定就業 / 集落悉皆調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Miyada Village, Kamiina County, Nagano Prefecture, there is one village where fixed-point observations have been carried out for decades in the field of agricultural economics. In other words, four village surveys (total surveys of dozens of households in the target area) have been conducted regularly in the past (1975, 1984, 1993, 2009).In this research project, we inherited them and conducted the fifth survey in 2019. In addition, a similar village survey was conducted in 2018 in Goshogawara City, Aomori Prefecture, with the intention of comparing and contrasting with the survey results of Miyada Village. Through these two systematic surveys, we were able to further develop the analytical perspective that the research team has warmed up over the years, the relationship between regional labor market and agricultural structure, in the situation of the latter half of the 2010s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域労働市場の動向と関連づけて農業の在り方を論ずるのは有効な分析視角である。この視角を保持していることが、本チームの研究スタイルを大きく特徴づけてきたものである。 一方の長野県の対象地は精密機械部品工業の集積地であり、兼業農家にとって恵まれた農外就業条件が伝統的に存在してきた地域であった。しかし、近年の非正規雇用増加の影響を受け、兼業従事者の中に不安定な就業状態が現れてきている。そしてこうした者の中から、農業に意欲を持つ若者が出てきている。 同様の雇用情勢悪化は青森県の対象地でも見られるが、農業に意欲を持つ青壮年が伝統的に多かった同地では、新たに農業に参入することは容易ではないようである。