Research on the Reconstruction of Farmers' Livelihood and Collaborative Problem Solving in Disaster-Stricken Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Yuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50455862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島第一原子力事故 / 農村 / 問題解決 / 被災者支援活動 / 対話 / 問題解決の共同 / 地域再生 / 災害 / 食と農 / グリーンツーリズム / 共同営農生活 / 女性農業者 / 営農生活 / 営農生活の再構築 / 意思決定の協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a case study approach, this study examined the process of rebuilding agriculture and livelihood systems in the affected areas from the perspective of problem-solving activities. The case study revealed that (1) Farm-inn in the affected areas served as a platform for information sharing and cooperative problem-solving activities, and that dialogue at these inns brought new ideas and hints for problem-solving to the affected farmers in the process of rebuilding agriculture and livelihoods. (2) The activities to support the affected people were not merely a one-way act of support, but also brought meaningful results to the supporters and their local communities. The disaster victims were transformed from the objects of support to important players in the supporters' "hometown-building" activities, and the supporters discovered new values in their own communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、対話の意義である。調査研究を通じて、被災地域における農家民宿が情報と経験を共有し問題解決に向けた協力活動を行うためのプラットフォームになっていることが確認できた。宿泊客との対話が、被災農家にとって新たな視点や問題解決のヒントを得る場となった。
第二に、支援活動の多面的意義である。「支援ー受援」の関係は、支援者から被災者への支援という一方向的な行為で完結するものではなく、支援当事者のエンパワーメントをもたらす可能性がある。研究事例においては、それらの関係が支援者の居住する地域再生に大いに寄与することが明らかになった。