| Project/Area Number |
18K05863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸 健 西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 講師 (10721649)
草処 基 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90630145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 整理簿 / 交際費 / 冠婚葬祭費 / シグナリング / 分離均衡 / コミットメント / 戦前期 / 農家経済調査 / 操作変数法 / 利潤関数 / 労働の過剰投入 / 農家女性 / マルチタスク問題 / プリンシパル・エージェント / ムラ機能 / イエ機能 / 労働調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tests whether expenditures on social interactions and ceremonies work as signals reflecting social status in the rural society of pre-war Japan. For this, we use household panel data collected between 1931 and 1941. Cross-sectional estimations find higher social expenses for households in a higher social position proxied by residential land size. Using rainfall as an instrument for household income, our IV regressions show constant spending on social events regardless of income fluctuations and social positions. Thus, regular spending is necessary for the upkeep of their status in closely-knit communities in pre-war Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現段階の日本農村では、地域全体で担い手を支援し地域の共同活動を支えていく、ムラ機能が重要視されている。ムラとイエの関係は戦前期より農村社会学によって綿密に検証されてきたが、この関係は合理性が組み込まれた仕組みで設計されているのだろうか、またこれは計量的に科学的に検証できる事実なのだろうか。本研究でははじめてシグナリング理論を基礎とする経済学によって、農村社会学で扱われてきた領域を科学的に解明することに成功した。そこでは戦前期の農業簿記による日々の記録が、パネルデータとして分析の対象となっており、貴重な経済データとしての簿記記帳の意義が確認できる。