Sustainability of local resources recirculation farming and regional contribution activities by region-wide cooperative farming organizations in hilly and mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Norikazu  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (60391398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保永 展利  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (80574061)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集落営農 / 広域連携 / 資源循環型農業 / 地域貢献活動 / 中山間地域 / 農業集落 / 広域的集落協定 / 広域的住民自治 / 持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined sustainability of local resources recirculation farming and regional contribution activities, by region-wide cooperative farming organizations. Our four main clarified points are as follows: (1) the cattle grazing implementation process and management system by community-based farming; (2) the determinants and ripple effects of forage rice production; (3) the local resources recirculation farming and regional contribution activities from the viewpoint of organizational culture formation and management strategy; (4) the classification of collective actions for rural community vitalization in hilly and mountainous areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の中山間地域では、過疎・高齢化と地域資源の脆弱化が急速に進行するなか、水稲単作脱却による農業維持の要請と、UIターン者の人材確保などによる農村基盤維持の要請の板挟みとなっている。それに対し、集落営農広域連携組織による資源循環型農業と地域貢献活動の重要性が高まっている。しかし、同システムの組織形態、規模、事業内容はもとより、経営経済的な共通点と相違点に関する理論的な整理や、同システムの持続性は解明されていない。