Dynamic study on governance and development of the council of livestock clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Isao  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00174863)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords畜産クラスター協議会 / 中心的な経営体 / 外部化 / 耕畜連携 / 精密飼養管理システム / 自動換気システム / 搾乳ユニット搬送装置 / DMSシステム / ロータリーパーラー / 雇用型の酪農経営 / 外国人実習生 / トウモロコシの2期作 / 機械故障のリスク回避 / 畜産クラスター事業 / 施設整備 / 機械導入 / 実証支援 / 全国推進 / ステークホルダー / 利害調整 / 迅速な意思決定 / 民主的な合議体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we explained the livestock cluster business system. Second, we worked to collect information on advanced livestock clusters. Third, to the Advanced Livestock Cluster Council, we surveyed the activities of the livestock farmers which are the core management, and the secretariat. As a brain for that purpose, we asked the consultant of the Livestock Association in the survey prefecture for cooperation.
When considering the livestock cluster business, first, we clarified that the viewpoint of harmony between hardware and software is important. Second, in the livestock sector, in order to respond to the weakening of the production base, we clarified a mechanism to support efforts to improve the profitability of livestock farms, such as cooperation between livestock farms and crop farms, externalization of work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の中で、畜産経営を捉える視点が必要になる。先進的な畜産クラスターの事業から得られる教訓を基に、後発の畜産クラスター立ち上げに資することを研究目的とした。
すなわち、研究面では、個別経営へのアプローチから、多様な主体からなる組織へのアプローチの転換が必要になる。当該研究の学術的意義では、畜産経営を点で捉えるのではなく、面として捉えるのであり、「組織の経済学」等の理論面での援用を行った。社会的意義では、農業の指導者向けのジャーナルや雑誌へ公開を目指した。ただし、一般の経済学との違いは、「農」という自然のメカニズムを把握するところに強みがあり、その生産過程にできるだけ踏み込むように努めた。