Study on possibility of the agriculture in intermediate and mountainous area as the mental health field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DATAI HISASHI  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (60346450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 裕子  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中山間地地域 / 資源管理 / メンタルヘルス / 農作業の高価 / 農業の目的・目標 / 農作業の主観評価 / 海外農業との比較 / 中山間地域 / 農作業 / 市民参加 / 地域支援型農業 / webアンケート / 選択型実験 / エシカルな価値 / 自給自足的社会 / 道徳的消費 / 環境保全型農業 / 農業部門間の連携 / 持続的な社会 / 農福連携 / エシカル / 農業 / 医療ツーリズム / 都市農村連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will present the possibility of alleviating social difficulties from the viewpoints of agricultural economics and social science. Specifically, we will present the stress reduction effects of agricultural experiences and nature appreciation, and analyze the meaning of touching the local agricultural environment and the various economic values that work in terraced rice paddies, etc. can bring about.
The creation of new local values is discussed, and the methodology for utilizing the stress reduction effects of agricultural experiences and nature views as a stress control internship for urban-rural exchanges is discussed in particular. In addition, while presenting the fact that agricultural work in disadvantaged areas is an environment where workers can alleviate stress and continue to enjoy their work, and that "mental workability" is predominant, we examined the creation of value in mid-mountain agriculture, which is not only economically rational.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自身の経営での利潤最大化行動と多様な農業者(栽培方法違い,規模の大小,専業・兼業,年齢など)で形成されており非常にダイバシティ―に富んでいる産地(生産部会)としての戦略とが必ずしも一致しない事が多く,農業者が農業経営を行う上での不安の一つであることが示唆された。
岡山県内福祉事業所を対象として,農薬使用の有無,産地,価格,障がい者の関わりの有無の4属性を用いた選択型実験を適用した消費者の選好を計測した。農福連携による農産物のMWTP(限界支払い意思学)計測結果に基づき,“エシカル・バリュー(倫理的価値)”の創出可能性を検討した。消費者は様々なエシカルな価値を評価していることが明らかになった。