Development and Potential of the Food Cluster for Create of Regional Design in International Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Kyushu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
CHOMEI YOSUKE  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (10635965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南石 晃明  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40355467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食料産業クラスター / イノベーション / 地域デザイン / 畜産 / 酪農 / ICT / ネットワーク / 酪農経営 / 地域ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a theory on the creation of "regional design" and "innovation" by forming a "food industry cluster" for the next generation of regional agricultural management. In the analysis, we focused on the relationships with stakeholders and made eight classifications. And interviews were conducted on those types.
As a result of the analysis, the actual condition and process of value formation by cluster formation were clarified. In particular, it was clarified that new clusters are being formed and innovation is being created by utilizing ICT with an agricultural machinery manufacturer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、農業分野におけるこれまでの関係性を整理し、8つの類型化を試みたこと、ICT活用による新たなクラスター形成の実態を明らかにしたことである。また、社会的意義は、農業経営を取り巻く、他の事業者との技術開発・付加価値創出など、新たなクラスター形成によるイノベーションの可能性を示したことである。