Study on cementation technique of soil using waste oyster shell and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Motohei  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60398104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産業廃棄物 / カキ殻 / 固化処理 / リン酸カルシウム化合物 / 一軸圧縮強度 / 竹繊維 / 固化処理土 / 強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, laboratory tests have been conducted to examine the cementation of soil due to precipitates of calcium phosphate compounds by using waste oyster shell and phosphoric acid. Variations of Ca2+, PO43-, pH and EC in the solution were measured for the column test. It was found that the calcium phosphate compound was precipitated by reaction between the oyster shell powder and the phosphoric acid solution. According to the results of unconfined compression test and image observation, it was recognized that the strength of the sample was increased with an increase of curing day and the precipitated compounds were contributed to the increment in strength of the specimen. It was found that the strength of the specimen with the oyster mass mixing ratio not less than 1 and at the curing period of 10 days was above the target strength of 100 kN/m2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は低環境負荷かつ資源の有効利用を目的とした地盤改良工法の開発に貢献する.これらの研究成果を,被災した農地の基盤や畦造りに応用することによって,農地の耐久性の向上と漏水防止が期待でき,三陸地域の持続可能な農用地基盤の構築に貢献することができる.さらに,リサイクル機能や浄化機能を備えた低コストの農用地資材の利用を検討することによって,新たな農業土木技術の開発へ大きく貢献できる.その応用範囲は広く,環境汚染物質の不動化・固定化以外にも,土壌浸食や土砂災害などの自然災害に対応した修復・改良技術の開発,盛土斜面の強度補強など各種土木技術への応用が期待できる.