Reconstruction of a system for using and managing agricultural irrigation water stock through "critical succession"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MASAHIRO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角道 弘文  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (30253256)
廣瀬 裕一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40399366)
皆川 明子  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (70603968)
新田 将之  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00843781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords批判的継承 / 農業用水路 / 親水公園 / 世代交代 / 維持管理 / 集落行事 / 農業水利施設 / 集落計画 / 農業水路 / アンケート調査 / 子どもの遊び場 / 農業水利環境ストック / 親水空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reconstruct a system for using and managing agricultural irrigation water stocks through "critical succession" in Kora town Shiga prefecture. We conducted multifaceted evaluation (spatial, behavioral, and awareness) of the system. Specifically, nine research themes were implemented, including “Factors and Issues for Continuous Maintenance of Irrigation-based Environmental Stocks from the Viewpoint of Residents’Association” and “Evaluation of Resident Preference and Non-preference for Irrigation Channels. Based on these results, we presented scenarios, developed theories, and sorted out practical issues that contribute to the reconstruction of a system for using and managing agricultural irrigation water stocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業水利環境ストック(親水・景観保全のための施設や生態系に配慮した水路の整備など)の利用・管理の継承問題は、地域用水整備事業(2000年~)など農業水利施設の持つ多面的機能の発現を重視した後発事業の導入地域に留まらず、住民主導型まちづくり活動の持続性においても不可避である。本研究で得た成果をこうした地域へ“予防学的”に還元することで、世代交代に伴う潜在的リスクの回避・緩和が期待できる。また、類似の農業・社会構造を有する東アジア諸国でも同様の効果が期待できる。