Development of soil moisture model of extremely thin ground surface which is an indicator and influence for occurrence of wind erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI JUN  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40262696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 拓記  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (10466659)
木村 玲二  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
松岡 延浩  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80212215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords砂塵 / 土粒 / 密度 / 限界摩擦速度 / 空隙率 / 土の粒の密度 / 風食 / 表層土壌水分 / 水収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By "Development of soil moisture model of extremely thin ground surface which is an indicator and influence for occurrence of wind erosion“, the change of soil moisture of soil grains (hereinafter called soil grains: SG) of size in 0.1 to 3.5 mm which is the source of dust present on the ground surface was determined. This study established a method for determining SG density, and it was clarified that the density of SGs in the dry condition (air dry) of samples in various parts of eastern Japan was about 1.10 to 1.35 g/cm^3 and increased to about 1.63 to 1.74 g/cm^3 immediately after rainfall. In nature, weather conditions such as rainfall, humidity and radiations revealed variations in SG density at any time. These changes in SG density create SG weight lighter depend on SG density vary 1.10 to 1.35 g/cm^3 in dry and 1.63 to 1.74 g/cm^3 in wet condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本各地で冬から春にかけて発生する砂塵は、風の力によって地表から離脱した土の粒である。この現象は風食と呼ばれている。世界的にみると風食による土砂移動量は水食によるそれを上回るといわれている。砂塵は乾いた微細な粒であるが、その内部に空隙を有する包含密度envelope densityは、特殊な液体や水銀などを用いた方法によってしか特定されなかったため、発生メカニズムの検討や発生予測の精度に限界があった。
本研究課題によって、微細な土粒の大きさごとの密度を乾燥、空気乾燥ならびに飽和の各状態に対して特定することが可能になった。これによって広く発生している砂塵の発生に対する技術開発が可能になる。