Studies on re-rounding effect of internal pressure on deflected circular pipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masayuki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (50293965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords真円復元効果 / 内圧 / たわみ / パイプライン / 楕円管 / とう性管 / 内水圧 / 復元 / たわみ性管 / 模型実験 / 3次元解析 / たわんだ管 / 数値解析 / 理論解析 / 農業用パイプライン / 管のたわみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal pressure on an oval pipe has an effect to deform and re-round the cross section of the pipe. Aiming to derive a formula to calculate the reduction of deflection caused by internal pressure, deformation of oval pipes under internal pressure is analyzed using frame analyses. Obtained results showed that deformations caused by each of in-plane bending and extension reduces oblateness of oval pipes.
Focusing on the difference between longer and shorter radii of ovals, multiple regression analyses are applied to the results of frame analyses, and a differential equation is derived between internal pressure, elasticity modulus, longer and shorter radii, thickness of the pipe and the difference between longer and shorter radii. An exponential function is obtained which proves that the difference of radii reduces and approaches to zero with application and increase of internal pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パイプラインに用いられている管は埋設によりたわむことが多く、そのたわみが内圧で復元する現象は古くから認識されてきた。しかし現行の設計基準には「内水圧以外の荷重は,管断面に曲げモーメントを生じ」と記載されており、内圧は断面内に曲げモーメントを生じさせない荷重として扱われ、応力の算出式もその前提に従ったものとなっている。内圧を上向きの鉛直荷重で近似したうえで曲げモーメントを算出する式が知られているものの、正確な計算手法が確立しているとは言い難い。本研究は内圧によるたわみ復元量の定式化に成功しており、内圧によるたわみ復元の影響を正しく考慮した設計手法の確立に向けた端緒となるものである。