Elucidation of causes of decrease in spring water volume of the Kogane River and measures to restore discharge for conservation of Suizenjinori(Aphanothece sacrum (Sur.) Okada)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tomoyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00549123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスイゼンジノリ / 湧水 / 希少生物 / 水動態 / 圃場整備 / 太陽光発電 / 生物保全 / 冬期湛水 / 農地排水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kogane River in Asakura City, Fukuoka Prefecture, is the world's only natural habitat for Suzenjinori(Aphanothece sacrum (Sur.) Okada) under natural conditions. However, in recent years, the discharge(amount of spring water) in the Kogane River has decreased, resulting in a drastic decline in the amount of the Suzenjinori production, and the conservation measures are urgently needed.
In this study, the causes of the decrease in the spring water flow were clarified. Moreover, the introduction of surface drainage from upstream farmland to the Kogane River, winter flooding of surrounding farmland, and reduction of pumping costs using solar power generation were examined as measures to restore the flow, and the effects and problems of each measure were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされていなかった黄金川の流量減少の原因を,過去の圃場整備や土地利用の観点から科学的に明らかにした.さらに,水動態,地下水涵養,太陽光発電の活用など,スイゼンジノリの保全に向けた複数の対策を検討した.本研究で実施した研究手法や対策は,同様の課題を抱える他の希少生物の保全にも活用できる.また,本研究をきっかけに,スイゼンジノリに関心をもつ研究者や企業と協働で,スイゼンジノリの保全に向けた活動が始まった.行政との情報交換も始まっており,本研究の成果は今後の保全活動に向けた重要な知見となる.